Trial Steering Committees

For AKTN-coordinated trials, the role of the Trial Steering Committees (TSC) is to develop the protocol, provide input into the development of trial resources, and monitor the conduct of the trial via feedback from the Trial Clinical Research Associate (CRA) or Site Investigator Committee. The aim is to ensure participant safety, scientific rigor and data validity. The following is a list of members for each committee (since inception).

Members

Steve Chadban (Chair)
Carmel Hawley
Colin McArthur
Elaine Pascoe
Germaine Wong
Helen Pilmore
Jerome Laurence
Kathy Kable
Kirsten Howard
Laurence Weinberg
Magid Fahim
Martin Howell
Michael Collins
Patrick Coates
Peter Mount
Philip Clayton
Rachael McConnochie
Steve McTaggart
Wai Lim
Zolton Endre

David Johnson (Chair)
Alan Cass
Carmel Hawley
Carolyn Clark
Elaine Beller
Geoffrey Playford
Janak de Zoysa
Paul Snelling
Steve McTaggart

Ashley Irish (Chair)
Amanda Robertson
Carmel Hawley
Chen Au Peh
Chris McIntyre
Colin Hutchinson
David Gracey
David Voss
Elaine Beller
Elaine Pascoe
Elvie Haluszkiewicz
Hooi Lai Seong
Johan Rossman
Kevan Polkinghorne
Peter Kerr
Sharan Dogra
Stephen McDonald
Trevor Mori

David Johnson (Chair)
Alan Cass
Carl Kirkpatrick
Carmel Hawley
Emmanuel D’Almeida
Genie Pedagogos
Paolo Ferrari
Richard Phoon
Rob Fassett
Rowan Walker
Stephen McDonald
Sunil Badve
Vlado Perkovic

Chen Au Peh (Co-Chair)
Janak de Zoysa (Co-Chair)
Giles Walters
Peter Kerr
Randall Faull
Robyn Langham
Sunil Badve
Vlado Perkovic

Matthew Roberts (Chair)
Alan Cass
Amit Garg
Andrew Tonkin
Carmel Hawley
Frank Ierino
Helen Pilmore
Henry Krum
Nikky Isbel
Vlado Perkovic

Genie Pedagogos (Chair)
Nigel Toussaint (Chair)
Angela Wang
Carmel Hawley
Carol Pollock
Edward Smith
Geoffrey Block
Grahame Elder
Hooi Lai Seong
James Cameron
Kathy Hill
Katrina Campbell
Ken Lau
Kevan Polkinghorne
Meg Jardine
Neil Boudville
Peter Kerr
Randall Faull
Rob Walker
Samantha Hand
Sharon Burton
Steve Holt
Sunil Badve
Sylvia Chen
Vlado Perkovic

David Johnson (Chair)
Alan Cass
Anushree Tiku
Bettina Douglas
Carmel Hawley
David Harris
Elaine Pascoe
Fiona Brown
Giles Walters
Gopala Rangan
Graham Jones
Janak de Zoysa
John Kanellis
Neil Boudville
Nicola Dalbeth
Philip Clarke
Randall Faull
Ric Day
Rob Walker
Suetonia Palmer
Sunil Badve
Vlado Perkovic

Alastair Hutchinson
David Johnson
Elaine Pascoe
Carmel Hawley
Mike Walsh
Patrick Mark
Rathika Krisnasamy
Ron Wald
Suetonia Palmer
Sunil Badve
Tess Harris
Thomas Hiemstra

Germaine Wong (Chair)
Allison Tong
Amelie Bernier-Jean
Anna Francis
Armando Teixeira-Pinto
Carmel Hawley
Chandana Guha
David Johnson
Deirdre Hahn
Elaine Pascoe
Fiona Mackie
Hugh McCarthy
Jonathan Craig
Kirsten Howard
Luke Macauley
Mandy Walker
Martin Howell
Michelle Irving
Patrina Caldwell
Reg Woodleigh
Sean Kennedy
Shilpa Jusudason
Simon Carter
Stephen Alexander
Steve McTaggart

Yeoungjee Cho (Co-Chair)
Neil Boudville (Co-Chair)
Allison Tong
Ama Figueredo
Anna Lee
Bernadette Buisman
Carmel Hawley
David Johnson
David Voss
Elaine Pascoe
Genevieve Steiner
Jo-Anne Moodie
Josephine Chow
Keri-Lu Equinox
Kirsten Howard
Martin Howell
Matthew Jose
Melinda Tomlins
Rachael Walker
Thu Nguyen

Andrea Viecelli (Chair)
Allison Tong
Armando Teixeira-Pinto
Benedicte Sautenet
Bing Yang
Carmel Hawley
David Johnson
Hooi Lai Seong
Jan Tordoir
Jonathan Craig
Keven Polkinghorne
Krishan Madhan
Li Zou
Maarten Snoejis
Martin Wilkie
Matthew Roberts
Pascal Koppershmidt
Peitro Cippa
Ranil DeSilva
Raymond Vanholder
Richard Baer
Rob Smith
Robert Quinn
Theodore You
Timmy Lee
Tushar Vachharajani
Veronica Oliver
Weh-j Liu

GOAL Trial Logo

Ruth Hubbard (Chair)
Allison Tong
Andrea Viecelli
Carmel Hawley
Constance Pond
David Johnson
Donna Reidlinger
Elaine Pascoe
Emily Gordon
Gaye Jennings
Janet Bailey
Jason Pole
Kevan Polkinghorne
Laura Robison
Len Gray
Matthew Jose
Monika Janda
Nancye Peel
Nicki Scholes-Robertson
Tracy Comas